Posted on 08/24/2022
[…] You can sue either a private entity such as a supermarket or company or even the government if you were injured as a result of a dangerous condition on its property.
“Liability may attach to a governmental entity if there is a dangerous condition on governmental property. (See California Government Code §§ 830, 835.) A condition is “dangerous” if it creates a ‘substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property … is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used. (California Government Code § 830, subd. (a).) Common examples of tripping or slipping on government property include uneven or dangerous sidewalks or potholes or other defects on the roads or walkways of a city or county.
According to Government Code section 835, “[e]xcept as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity … created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”